KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Voor gelijkvormig afschrift, vrij van zegel, voor gezinsvergoeding.

English translation: for identical copy, free of stamp duty, for family allowance/income supplement purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Voor gelijkvormig afschrift, vrij van zegel, voor gezinsvergoeding.
English translation:for identical copy, free of stamp duty, for family allowance/income supplement purposes
Entered by: xxxjarry

19:29 Feb 15, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / birth certificate
Dutch term or phrase: Voor gelijkvormig afschrift, vrij van zegel, voor gezinsvergoeding.
This sentence closes out a duplicate of a birth certificate.
Emily Batcher
United States
for identical copy, free of stamp duty, for family allowance/income supplement purposes
Explanation:
Never mind the formal interpretation of the KudoZ rules. We are to help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-02-15 20:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should of course read: 'we are HERE to help'!
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for identical copy, free of stamp duty, for family allowance/income supplement purposesxxxjarry
4certified copy, free of stamp duty, for family allowanceNelD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for identical copy, free of stamp duty, for family allowance/income supplement purposes


Explanation:
Never mind the formal interpretation of the KudoZ rules. We are to help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-02-15 20:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should of course read: 'we are HERE to help'!

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kitty

agree  Sindy Cremer
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sindy

agree  Tina Vonhof: I always use "true copy" but it amounts to the same thing.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certified copy, free of stamp duty, for family allowance


Explanation:
I think that "voor gelijkvormig afschrift" is an alternative for "voor eensluidend afschrift" in Dutch, which is normally translated by "certified copy" at official documents which I often translate from English into Dutch

NelD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway