KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Installatiemonteur

English translation: installation technician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Installatiemonteur
English translation:installation technician
Entered by: Tineke Van Beukering

02:08 Feb 24, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Dutch term or phrase: Installatiemonteur
On a Dutch diploma (beroepsonderwijs).

I've found the translation "installation engineer" on an official Dutch education website, but certainly in Australia this would not be a correct translation, since engineer is not usually associated with vocational training

The tasks of this installatiemonteur include gas fitting & plumbing.
Tineke Van Beukering
Australia
installation technician
Explanation:
Stadard expression in Australia: installation mechanic. Installation Technician souds better and is the same. I think we're both working on the same translation job, Tineke.
Selected response from:

11thmuse
Grading comment
Thanks Henk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2installation technician
11thmuse
4 +1gas fitter
Marijke Singer
4gas installer
Chris Hopley
3installation assembler
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
installation assembler


Explanation:
How about this?

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
installation technician


Explanation:
Stadard expression in Australia: installation mechanic. Installation Technician souds better and is the same. I think we're both working on the same translation job, Tineke.

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Henk!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installatiemonteur
gas installer


Explanation:
-> "By maintaining an up-to-date register of qualified gas installers and other trades people, we set out to promote the core values of professional service and high standards in safety"
http://www.trustcorgi.com/about/aboutcorgi.htmx

-> "What is a Registered Gas Installer?
Bord Gáis Networks maintains a Register of Gas Installers, consisting of gas installers and service agents, who have completed the required gas installation safety training and provide the necessary insurance cover to carry out gas installations to the required industry standard."
http://www.bordgais.ie/networks/index.jsp?pID=102&nID=117

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas fitter


Explanation:
See the following website:
http://www.commerce.wa.gov.au/EnergySafety/Content/Licensing...
"Licensing of gas fitters
The risks associated with an unsafe installation are high, so the work must be restricted to competent (licensed) workers. To emphasise the nature of the hazard, these installations can appear to operate well yet be unsafe. For example, a gas installation could seemingly operate satisfactorily without adequate ventilation, until dangerous circumstances arise where people could then be exposed to dangerous levels of carbon monoxide.

A licensing system is in place to ensure only competent workers carry out gas installing work. Under this scheme, only licensed people can undertake gas installation work."

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: ref. also provides answer to next question (installatietechniek)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Buck