KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Installatietechniek

English translation: installation technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Installatietechniek
English translation:installation technology
Entered by: Tineke Van Beukering

02:12 Feb 24, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Dutch term or phrase: Installatietechniek
Also from Dutch certificate - see previous question. Problem here is that Installatietechniek is a trade that is not recognised as one trade in English but consists of aspects of several different trades . So how to best translate it?
Tineke Van Beukering
Australia
installation technology
Explanation:
sounds good, doesn't it? Fits the Kluwer PTW.
Selected response from:

11thmuse
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2electrical and mechanical engineering
Robert Kleemaier
5installation technology
11thmuse
3Installation technical staff
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Installation technical staff


Explanation:
I think the term "technical staff" would be much more in the broader sense. The person could be from the computer industry, a mechanic (automobiles), electricity, etc.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: The question is about "techniek", not 'staff'!
5 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
installation technology


Explanation:
sounds good, doesn't it? Fits the Kluwer PTW.

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Henk! What's the Kluwer PTW? ) I know Kluwer of course, but wat does PTW stand for?


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electrical and mechanical engineering


Explanation:
BUT that depends on the context. Also possible: 'building services', as in 'building services consultant'. Again from Van den End's Property Lexicon (online version)

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: installatietechniek can have to do with electricals (installatiemonteur can be an electrical contractor) but that's not the case here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
3 hrs
  -> merci, Saskia

agree  xxxjarry
5 hrs
  -> thx, jarry

neutral  Chris Hopley: this doesn't seem to tally entirely with the previous question mentioned by Asker, which specifically refers to gas and plumbing
5 hrs
  -> duly noted, Chris; hence my confidence level + note starting with 'BUT...'




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Buck