KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

actieniveau, vezeldagen

English translation: action level, fibre-days (see explanation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase: actieniveau, vezeldagen
English translation:action level, fibre-days (see explanation)
Entered by: Ken Cox

15:11 May 14, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / MSDS
Dutch term or phrase: actieniveau, vezeldagen
Voor crysotiel-asbest en alle andere asbestsoorten zijn tevens twee actieniveaus vastgesteld, namelijk 0,10 vezel per cm3, of gecumuleerd 6 vezeldagen per cm3 over een periode van 3 maanden.

actieniveau : action level? action concentration?

vezeldagen per cm3: hier kom ik geheel vast te zitten. Hierover is dus ook wat uitleg nodig.
Leo te Braake | dutCHem
action level, fibre-days
Explanation:
An action level is a level at which action must be taken or is required.

A fiber-day is one fibre for an interval of working day (same idea as a manday, but the actual quantity 'vezeldagen per cm3', or 'xx fibres/cm3 for an interval of one day' (e.g. exposure to 5 f/cc for 4 hours would amount to 2.5 fibre-day/cc). Using fibre-days allows the exposure to be averaged over a length of time (3 months in this case). The Dutch text could also be expressed as 'cumulative exposure over a period of 3 months equivalent to 6 f/cc for the duration of one 8-hour day'.

Incidentally, that's two terms, which by the rules require two separate questions (for the sake of the glossary).

refs:

MESOTHELIOMA LAW - Asbestos News and Information
... to levels of asbestos that exceed 0.1 fiber per cubic centimeter (f/cc) during an eight hour work day or one f/cc in any given thirty minute period. ...
www.asbestosnews.com/html/law.html

ASBESTOS INFORMATION
... The current OSHA Permissible Exposure Limit (PEL-TWA) for asbestos is 0.1 f/cc for an 8-hour day. NIOSH has not established an exposure limit for ...
www.uwm.edu/Dept/EHSRM/ASB/asbestos.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-14 15:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read \'for an interval of one work day (same idea as a manday), but the actual quantity is...\'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Op zeker moment kwam ik er toch wel uit wat er met vezeldagen kennelijk bedoeld werd, maar je weergave daarvanin 'native' Engels nam de twijfels weg
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2action level, fibre-daysKen Cox
3Zie onderxxxmariette


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
action level, fibre-days


Explanation:
An action level is a level at which action must be taken or is required.

A fiber-day is one fibre for an interval of working day (same idea as a manday, but the actual quantity 'vezeldagen per cm3', or 'xx fibres/cm3 for an interval of one day' (e.g. exposure to 5 f/cc for 4 hours would amount to 2.5 fibre-day/cc). Using fibre-days allows the exposure to be averaged over a length of time (3 months in this case). The Dutch text could also be expressed as 'cumulative exposure over a period of 3 months equivalent to 6 f/cc for the duration of one 8-hour day'.

Incidentally, that's two terms, which by the rules require two separate questions (for the sake of the glossary).

refs:

MESOTHELIOMA LAW - Asbestos News and Information
... to levels of asbestos that exceed 0.1 fiber per cubic centimeter (f/cc) during an eight hour work day or one f/cc in any given thirty minute period. ...
www.asbestosnews.com/html/law.html

ASBESTOS INFORMATION
... The current OSHA Permissible Exposure Limit (PEL-TWA) for asbestos is 0.1 f/cc for an 8-hour day. NIOSH has not established an exposure limit for ...
www.uwm.edu/Dept/EHSRM/ASB/asbestos.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-14 15:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read \'for an interval of one work day (same idea as a manday), but the actual quantity is...\'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Op zeker moment kwam ik er toch wel uit wat er met vezeldagen kennelijk bedoeld werd, maar je weergave daarvanin 'native' Engels nam de twijfels weg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
5 hrs

agree  Fred ten Berge
1 day10 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zie onder


Explanation:
Hallo, ik heb nu niet voldoende tijd om alles zelf te lezen, maar wellicht vind je de antwoorden via onderstaande link. Hier kun je zowel in het Nederlands als Engels lezen over de asbest verordeningen. (Klik op vlaggen voor de taal).


    Reference: http://www.fibrecount.com/e_site/legislation.html
xxxmariette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch