KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

blindpannenlijst

English translation: blind flanges list


11:36 May 23, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / process engineering / petrochemical
Dutch term or phrase: blindpannenlijst
Not much relevant context, I'm afraid. The general context is an audit report of the safety system of a petrochemical refinery in Belgium, and the specific context is:

Hoe verzekert de onderneming dat de preventiemaatregelen eenduidig en voldoende gedetailleerd worden gespecificeerd ?

De maatregelen die worden genomen om de installatie veilig te stellen worden niet gedocumenteerd. Soms wordt een blindpannenlijst voorzien, maar dit wordt niet vermeld op het werkvergunningsformulier.

Of the top of my head, I'd guess something like 'blind fittings list'.
Ken Cox
English translation:blind flanges list
Explanation:
meta.fgov.be/pdf/pm/nlm17.pdf
I seem to recall having translated this term in the dim and distant past and think that this is the translation. The website gives you a clue to their use as they are used to close pipelines and such like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-05-23 12:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pipingdesign.com/flanges.html
This is also useful
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Kate. The meta.fgov reference certainly fits with what I understand from the context, and 'blind flanges' seems the most likely equivalent in English. Maybe 'blindpannen' are dished instead of flat (like normal blind flanges), but without knowing more I wouldn't want to try to read that into the term. Thanks also to Jack for the helpful comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blind emergency listFred ten Berge
3blind flanges list
Kate Hudson
1undefined breakdown list; undefined (engine) trouble list
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blind flanges list


Explanation:
meta.fgov.be/pdf/pm/nlm17.pdf
I seem to recall having translated this term in the dim and distant past and think that this is the translation. The website gives you a clue to their use as they are used to close pipelines and such like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-05-23 12:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pipingdesign.com/flanges.html
This is also useful

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Kate. The meta.fgov reference certainly fits with what I understand from the context, and 'blind flanges' seems the most likely equivalent in English. Maybe 'blindpannen' are dished instead of flat (like normal blind flanges), but without knowing more I wouldn't want to try to read that into the term. Thanks also to Jack for the helpful comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack den Haan: Good research again Kate! But this would seem to imply that 'blindpannen' is a synonym for 'blindflens'. That could well be, but I'm not sure about that.
1 hr

neutral  Fred ten Berge: Heb 'blindflens' vaak gelezen. Dat deze term synonym is van, of iets te maken heeft met zoiets als 'blindpan' lijkt me erg onwaarschijnlijk.
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
undefined breakdown list; undefined (engine) trouble list


Explanation:
Hierbij veronderstel ik dat pannen een typo is voor panne, in het Vlaams is dat ook een installatiestoring, motorstoring of elektrische storing.
Nadeel van deze hypothese is twee typo's worden verondersteld: blinde-panne-lijst in plaats van blindpannelijst. Wel vind ik het idee van onvoorziene storingen (qua hoedanigheid, niet moment van optreden, want dat is altijd onvoorzien) in de context passen: preventiemaatregelen, specificeren ...

"blind" betekent ook niet-gedetailleerd, zie dikke vandalen nummer 6, blinde kaart = landkaart zonder namen erop.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jack den Haan: I get two googles for 'blindpannen' as such (one possibly for the same document Kenneth is translating) and don't think it's a typo.
5 hrs
  -> Die twee googlereferenties zijn hetzelfde document, en inderdaad ... misschien is dat hetzelfde document dat Kenneth vertaalt (of van dezelfde auteur). Maar mij typo-hypo vind ik evenmin ijzersterk.

agree  Fred ten Berge: Before I saw this suggestion, I independently came to the same conclusion of this typo!
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blind emergency list


Explanation:
Good chance of a typo, somewhere!
(blindpannelijst = hardly existing, but conceivable)

panne --> pech --> --> nood(geval) emergency

Fred ten Berge
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4