KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Waterbezwaarlijkheid

English translation: adverse effects in the aquatic environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Waterbezwaarlijkheid
English translation:adverse effects in the aquatic environment
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

18:46 Nov 4, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / MSDS
Dutch term or phrase: Waterbezwaarlijkheid
I will be thankful for anybody give me the English equivalent in the English MSDS version.

TIA
Ehab Tantawy
adverse effects in the aquatic environment
Explanation:
I'm assuming this is the condensed version of risk phrase R53:

NL: Kan in het aquatisch milieu op lange termijn schadelijke effecten veroorzaken

EN: May cause long-term adverse effects in the aquatic environment
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many Thanks Harry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3water deficiency
Alexander Taguiltsev
3adverse effects in the aquatic environmentHarry Borsje


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adverse effects in the aquatic environment


Explanation:
I'm assuming this is the condensed version of risk phrase R53:

NL: Kan in het aquatisch milieu op lange termijn schadelijke effecten veroorzaken

EN: May cause long-term adverse effects in the aquatic environment


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many Thanks Harry.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water deficiency


Explanation:
I think it is a difficulty related with shortage of water.

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help