KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

atoomabsorptie

English translation: atomic absorption spectrometer


08:31 Aug 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical
Dutch term or phrase: atoomabsorptie
atoomabsorptiespectrometer (om bepaalde waarden vast te stellen)
Elisabeth van der Fluit
English translation:atomic absorption spectrometer
Explanation:
Groeten,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
thank you nikolaus, very helpful link indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5atomic absorption spectrometer
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Atomabsorptionsspektrometer
EdithK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Atomabsorptionsspektrometer


Explanation:
Antonin Kucera

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
this is not the proper term
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: this is not the proper term

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atomic absorption spectrometer


Explanation:
Groeten,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.oak-crest.org/instruments/AA.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you nikolaus, very helpful link indeed!