KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

molbaar

English translation: piggable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:molbaar
English translation:piggable
Entered by: Sindy Cremer

19:59 Feb 22, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Dutch term or phrase: molbaar
"Ook zullen in de [molbare] leiding van XXX naar de eindproduct tanks, de ventielen in de juiste positie zijn gebracht."

"Was de keuze voor één van de andere eindproduct tanks dan worden enkel in de [molbare] leiding de ventielen juist geschakeld."

"Omdat de [molbare] leiding naar het tankpark uitgevoerd is in ZZZ is er een drukmeting YYY voorzien op het [molstation] die bij een druk van N bar het zuigventiel zal sluiten."
Bryan Crumpler
United States
piggable
Explanation:
http://www.vshanab.nl/bin/ibp.jsp?ibpDispWhat=zone&ibpPage=S...

“Een pig, ook wel ‘mole' (mol) genaamd, is een grote spons waarmee leidingen worden schoongemaakt en geïnspecteerd

And search Google for "piggable" and "pigging"

e.g.:
http://www.ppsa-online.com/papers/08-Aberdeen/2008-04-Pipesu...
“piggable pipelines over the past decades”

http://www.hps-pigging.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-22 23:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A couple of "pig station" references:

http://www.trygveandersen.no/cgi-bin/webadm.cgi?cmd=get_file...
“Easy integration of the pig station into the pipe system. • Easy and safe removal and re-installation of the pig. • Flexible use of the pig station as ...”

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=EP2005055619&DISPLAY=...
The pigs are launched from a pig station and propelled through the loop by the .... Opening 16 may alternatively be positioned directly into the pipe ...

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=e6GMgnQiosUC&pg=PA281&lpg...
To clean the ring pipe, a cylindrical body (pig) can be inserted into the circulation lines through the pig station, pushed through with solvent and ...
Selected response from:

Sindy Cremer
Grading comment
Aaaaaaaaaah... I have been enlightened, and the wealth of resources on pigging and piggable pipeline all fits with the nature of this document. Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2piggable
Sindy Cremer
3"moleable" -> "mole station"
Sindy Cremer
Summary of reference entries provided
Yup, its a mole!
Dr Lofthouse

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"moleable" -> "mole station"


Explanation:
The "mole" ("mol" in Dutch) is used for cleaning pipes, and I take it the pipes in your question must be suitable for treatment with a mole, so to speak.

Dutch site:
http://www.infomil.nl/aspx/get.aspx?xdl=/views/infomil/xdl/p...

English site (the name speaks for itself):
http://www.molemaster.com/services-pipe-cleaning.asp

Although an Austrian site, you can find an explanation of the principle in English here:
http://www.sirfrt.com.au/Download/QenosHPCLEANI.pdf

p. 15: “In some operations such as lancing exchanger
tubes or line moleing, another person may be used to assist with the lance or hose”

“Starter bar rods, longer in length than the diameter of the pipe, will be used when using a tube nozzle (line moleing) to cleaning large bore piping. A starter bar rod is a rigid piece of pipe affixed to a line mole (tube nozzle) to prevent reversing of the mole in the line.”

p. 18: “Otherwise ‘pipe cleaning’ typically refers to the cleaning of pipes larger than the above, where the high-pressure hose itself travels inside the workpiece. This operation is also
sometimes referred to as ‘moleing’.”
p. 28: “Definitions: “Line Molingmoleing”
p. 29: Moleingan application whereby a hose fitted
either with a nozzle or a nozzle attached to a
lance is inserted into, and retracted from the
interior of a tubular product. It is a system
commonly intended for cleaning the internal
surfaces of pipes or drains.”

Hence "moleing", "moleable", "mole station"...

But my English peers may disagree...!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-22 23:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I withdraw this answer; please refer to the other one!

Sindy Cremer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piggable


Explanation:
http://www.vshanab.nl/bin/ibp.jsp?ibpDispWhat=zone&ibpPage=S...

“Een pig, ook wel ‘mole' (mol) genaamd, is een grote spons waarmee leidingen worden schoongemaakt en geïnspecteerd

And search Google for "piggable" and "pigging"

e.g.:
http://www.ppsa-online.com/papers/08-Aberdeen/2008-04-Pipesu...
“piggable pipelines over the past decades”

http://www.hps-pigging.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-22 23:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A couple of "pig station" references:

http://www.trygveandersen.no/cgi-bin/webadm.cgi?cmd=get_file...
“Easy integration of the pig station into the pipe system. • Easy and safe removal and re-installation of the pig. • Flexible use of the pig station as ...”

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=EP2005055619&DISPLAY=...
The pigs are launched from a pig station and propelled through the loop by the .... Opening 16 may alternatively be positioned directly into the pipe ...

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=e6GMgnQiosUC&pg=PA281&lpg...
To clean the ring pipe, a cylindrical body (pig) can be inserted into the circulation lines through the pig station, pushed through with solvent and ...


Sindy Cremer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Aaaaaaaaaah... I have been enlightened, and the wealth of resources on pigging and piggable pipeline all fits with the nature of this document. Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: I did a Google autotranslate English » Dutch ], and the word 'mole' ie small furry mammal, came back with 4 alternative nouns, one of which was 'mol'
24 mins
  -> I don't quite understand the deeper meaning of your comment/clarification req., but thanks, anyway ;).

agree  Saskia Steur
7 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Yup, its a mole!

Reference information:
This is a pipe cleaning device called a 'mole master' - well done Cindy !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-22 23:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This pipe cleaning machine is called a mole, and the polythene objects that move through it are called 'pigs' :):)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-22 23:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cindy should get extra points as its not in the glossary


    Reference: http://www.molemaster.com/services-pipe-cleaning.asp
Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4