KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Werkzame stof: trichloorisocyanuurzuur 100% (85 % akt.chloor)

English translation: active ingredient: trichloroisocyanuric acid 100% (85% active chlorine)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Werkzame stof: trichloorisocyanuurzuur 100% (85 % akt.chloor)
English translation:active ingredient: trichloroisocyanuric acid 100% (85% active chlorine)
Entered by: cltedwards

09:46 Nov 30, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / packaging
Dutch term or phrase: Werkzame stof: trichloorisocyanuurzuur 100% (85 % akt.chloor)
For labelling on chlorine tablets. I am guessing something like: Active ingredient: trichloride something something acid?
cltedwards
active ingredient: trichloroisocyanuric acid 100% (85% active chlorine)
Explanation:
standaard vertaling, zie ook eurodicatom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-11-30 10:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Sandra, your answer crossed mine; I wouldn\'t have sent it if I had seen yours..regards Titia
Selected response from:

Titia Meesters
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3active ingredient: trichloroisocyanuric acid 100% (85% active chlorine)
Titia Meesters
4trichloroisocyanuric acid
Sandra Nortje


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trichloroisocyanuric acid


Explanation:
There are various other google sites as well. And it is also the term given in my Chemical dictionary.
Regards,
Sandra


    ptcl.chem.ox.ac.uk/MSDS/ TR/trichloroisocyanuric_acid.html
Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
active ingredient: trichloroisocyanuric acid 100% (85% active chlorine)


Explanation:
standaard vertaling, zie ook eurodicatom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-11-30 10:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Sandra, your answer crossed mine; I wouldn\'t have sent it if I had seen yours..regards Titia


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Titia Meesters
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Active ingredient is abbreviated as "ai"
26 mins

agree  avantix
1 hr

agree  KimvanLent
1 day3 hrs