KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Computers: Software

inlezen

English translation: import


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:inlezen
English translation:import
Entered by: lpreston

17:00 Apr 7, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Dutch term or phrase: inlezen
Is 'import' the correct term for 'inlezen'?
Sentence:
Als de forms.zip ingelezen wordt komen alle hierbij ingelezen paginas op gepland te staan.
lpreston
United States
import
Explanation:
I think that fits better?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-07 20:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In het Engels is het gebruikelijk on te zeggen "import a file" en dan maakt het niet uit of het een .zip of word file of what dan ook is.
Selected response from:

Saskia
Grading comment
After finishing the entire manual, opted for 'import'.
Later on there is a mentioning of 'kan ingelezen worden in Excel", there you have the option to say 'open in Excel' but 'import fits there too and it helps the consistency.
Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2import
Saskia
4read inAlice Saunders
3 +1to readHarry Borsje
3scan
Saskia


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scan


Explanation:
how are you supposed to "read" the document? with a scanner?

Saskia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Agree, Saskia - I don't think READ is the right answer. You don't read a ZIP file. I'm finding lots of hits for INLEZEN on Dutch sites but nothing that hits me as fitting for my document. Next sentence is: Lees eerst de forms.zip in alvorens het standaard workflow model aan te passen. I even think it might be INSTALL in this case.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roel Verschueren: In dit geval is INSTALL zeker goed
47 mins

disagree  Andre de Vries: install is OK but not scan - you should hide this really
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
import


Explanation:
I think that fits better?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-07 20:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In het Engels is het gebruikelijk on te zeggen "import a file" en dan maakt het niet uit of het een .zip of word file of what dan ook is.

Saskia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
After finishing the entire manual, opted for 'import'.
Later on there is a mentioning of 'kan ingelezen worden in Excel", there you have the option to say 'open in Excel' but 'import fits there too and it helps the consistency.
Thanks a bunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: You can use either read in or import
13 hrs

agree  Andre de Vries
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to read


Explanation:
In certain cases import is an option, but in this case I'd just stick to read

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-07 21:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it's not the person behind the computer that's doing the 'inlezen' but the computer itself, I don't see a real problem with the suggested translation. However, if you're looking for an alternative... it's certainly not 'install' - you install an application (and I have no clue as to the origin of 'scan' in this context). A real alternative would be 'load' - in Dutch 'inlezen' is often used as a synonym for 'laden', especially in the context of reading / loading data (which is clearly what is happening here).

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Harry, I am not sure about READ. The next sentence is: Lees eerst de forms.zip in alvorens het standaard workflow model aan te passen. Who cares if you 'read' the zip, it has to be there to make the rest work. I'm thinking it could even be INSTALL...?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Seine
13 mins

agree  Buck: I would not use install, unless the zip files are part of a software programme. From the info provided, it seems these are ordinary documents.
14 hrs

disagree  Saskia: read applies to "read-only" files, or files that have already been imported
18 hrs
  -> From all your comments I gather you either know something about the origin of this text that we don't, or IMVHO a wrong idea of what inlezen entails in a software/programmers context - the software just opens the archive (zip) and reads the data...

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
read in


Explanation:
Harry was almost there. The correct term is "to read in". See the Iate website and many more, such as
http://tolstoy.newcastle.edu.au/R/help/04/11/6429.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-04-08 09:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do know it sounds a lot/too much like a translation but it is the correct term. As a translator of many books and documents about IT, I happen to know this is what you use. I do agree that you can use read (without in) as well but I would prefer the correct term (as many clients do). That is why I said Harry was almost there.


Alice Saunders
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Buck: read in sounds too much like a translation. Similar to using print out a document, when all you need to say is print the document.
2 hrs

agree  Olli Leroy: http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/archive/WindowsMe_S4OS.mspx
4 hrs

agree  Marijke Singer: You can use either read in or import.
5 hrs

disagree  Saskia: my previous answer of scan is incorrect and so is read-in, these answers apply to external documents, a zip file is received "internally".
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Wouter van Kampen