KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Computers: Software

Heerendiensten

English translation: Electronische Heerendiensten (Electronic Corvee Services)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Heerendiensten
English translation:Electronische Heerendiensten (Electronic Corvee Services)
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

17:30 Jan 8, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
Dutch term or phrase: Heerendiensten
I have found countless hits on this, so I know WHAT it is, but not how to say it in English.

een systeem dat het bedrijven mogelijk maakt om elektronisch aangifte te doen van belastingen en sociale premies en om hun Heerendiensten te vervullen.
Lucy Simpson
Electronische Heerendiensten
Explanation:
Is appearantly a project geared towards electronic data exchange between government and businesses.
The project's name is "Elektronische Heerendiensten (EHD)"

I would leave it untranslated since it is a name or title. But a further search on the pages of the Ministry for Economic Affairs might yield a term used by the ministry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:48:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is old Dutch. Literally: Electronic Gentlemen Services.

In fact the Ministry itself translates it as \"Electronic Corvee Services\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:48:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See here http://www.ez.nl/publicaties/pdfs/06R03.pdf
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1statutory service(s)
Bryan Crumpler
3 +2Electronische Heerendiensten
Ariser
3statutory requirementsxxxLouisV
3all levies
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all levies


Explanation:
seeking a sufficiently all encompassing word.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Electronische Heerendiensten


Explanation:
Is appearantly a project geared towards electronic data exchange between government and businesses.
The project's name is "Elektronische Heerendiensten (EHD)"

I would leave it untranslated since it is a name or title. But a further search on the pages of the Ministry for Economic Affairs might yield a term used by the ministry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:48:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is old Dutch. Literally: Electronic Gentlemen Services.

In fact the Ministry itself translates it as \"Electronic Corvee Services\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:48:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See here http://www.ez.nl/publicaties/pdfs/06R03.pdf


    Reference: http://www.ez.nl/Kamerbrieven/Kamerbrieven2000/00037491-vtk....
    Reference: http://www.ez.nl
Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: I would leave this untranslated - since it's a government project, with maybe "electronic corvee" as a note
2 hrs

agree  Marijke Mayer: agree with Adam
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statutory service(s)


Explanation:
Don't know what happened, but my last answer disappeared when I tried to add another note. But anyway... don't have the energy to retype everything I wrote.

So, in a nutshell, it sounds like it's in the spirit of statute labor, which is closely related to corvee labor. It was common in the 19th century in the form of required and often unpaid work levied on behalf of the goverment or higher authority. These terms are in relation to manorial labor, or what is also known as involuntary/indentured servitude or forced labor... but that can also in an entirely different context.

So the last note that I wanted to make was in relation to the term "statutory service", which I posted above.

The first reference uses it somewhat in context when it states:

"There should be no doubt, however, about one aspect of the postal service's e-business strategy. The USPS needs free rein to use the best available electronic communications technology to build the kind of postal information platform that will help it fulfill its statutory service mandate."

So in summation, all the suggestions I made were:
Statute Labo(u)r
Corvee Labo(u)r (Services)
Statutory Service(s)

The references:
(English)
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/statute
http://www.jeffreyshenry.co.uk/Business_Support_Services.asp
http://www.britannica.com/search?query=statute
(Dutch)
http://www.bbr.nl/gebruik/lasten.html
http://scholieren.samenvattingen.nl/search/open/8416520/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 22:54:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot one reference...
http://www.geocities.com/nedindie/H.htm

This was in relation to my idea that \"heerendiensten\" was spelled wrong and had an extra \"e\". The website states...


\"Herendiensten waren verplichte diensten opgelegd aan de inheemse bevolking, ten behoeve van z\'n heer, van de overheid of de gemeenschap. De VOC schakelde inheemsen o.a. in bij het werk in / aan haar forten, en in pakhuizen. In de 19e eeuw werden herendiensten vooral verricht bij de wegenbouw en waterwerken. Per jaar moest een bepaald aantal dagen gewerkt worden zonder betaling: per streek en periode verschillend. Vanaf de 2e helft van de 19e eeuw ging de herendienst geleidelijk over in de heffing van een hoofdgeld, oftewel de betaling van belasting.\"

...which was to support my suggestions on \"Statute Labo(u)r and Corvée Labo(u)r\" as manorial services.


    Reference: http://www.directmag.com/ar/marketing_search_postal_excellen...
    Reference: http://www.wmich.edu/dialogues/themes/involuntaryservitude.h...
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statutory requirements


Explanation:
I'm guessing here.
Every company has to meet certain statutory requirements each year, i.e annual returns, statistical returns, etc.
These services are provided for the needs of the Government and are provided at no cost to the Government.
Could it be a cute revival of the term 'heerendient' when the citizen had to provide certain services to his liege lord at his own expense?
A bit quaint to say the least.

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish