KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Computers: Software

staffelnoemer

English translation: sliding scale denominator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:staffelnoemer
English translation:sliding scale denominator
Entered by: seaMount

15:42 Dec 4, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
Dutch term or phrase: staffelnoemer
instructies voor softwarepakket voor pensionen

"Staffelnoemer (geeft samen met de staffelteller het deel van de via de template berekende premie dat afgedragen moet worden aan)"
Justine Sherwood
Spain
sliding scale denominator & numerator
Explanation:
staffel = sliding scale
Noemer = denominator; teller =numerator

voor toepassingen zie refs.
Selected response from:

seaMount
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sliding scale denominator & numerator
seaMount
3average daily balance method - denominator
Ben Hickman


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
average daily balance method - denominator


Explanation:
Hello Justine,

As far as I can tell, this term has been invented by the author. The system of calculation that's described is the "average daily balance method" (see the link below for additional information). The calculation is based on a percentage that can be expressed as a fraction. The "noemer" is the "denominator" - the lower number in the fraction.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=380537
Ben Hickman
Sweden
Native speaker of: English

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliding scale denominator & numerator


Explanation:
staffel = sliding scale
Noemer = denominator; teller =numerator

voor toepassingen zie refs.


    Reference: http://www.wisbar.org/wislawmag/2000/02/ctappdigest3.html
    Reference: http://www.kscourts.org/kscases/supct/1999/19991112/81008.ht...
seaMount
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8