KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Computers: Software

leidend

English translation: governs


12:19 Feb 12, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
Dutch term or phrase: leidend
Bij het verwijderen van versies zullen we zien dat het verschil, of juist het ontbreken daarvan, tussen de workflow-status waarmee een versie van een item wordt geopend en de workflow-status waarmee het wordt opgeslagen leidend is bij het opruimen van oude versies.

I just can't think of the right word. Anyone? Thank you.
Frank Hesse
Australia
English translation:governs
Explanation:
...governs the clean up of obsolete versions.
Selected response from:

KimvanLent
Grading comment
Thank you Kim
Rgds
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the deciding factor
Marijke Mayer
3 +1takes precedencexxxjarry
3governsKimvanLent


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
takes precedence


Explanation:
could be worth considering

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yep or just prevails
6 hrs
  -> Thanx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the deciding factor


Explanation:
I think you might have to throw the entire sentence around to fit this in.

PDF] think Collaboration Services! - Workflow Manager
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... portal immediately, or using an automated, workflow-supported editing ... portlet is
based on, the status of the docu- ment is also a deciding factor whether or ...
www.promatis.com/cbusiness/products/ content/DS_thinkContent_2004_04_V1e.pdf - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Implementing Workflow FAQ
... eclipses the financial savings, it is the financial savings that are the deciding
factor when obtaining ... [11] How can I check the status of a workflow? ...
www.sap-img.com/workflow/implementing-workflow-faq.htm


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yep or just "is decisive"
5 hrs
  -> okay, decisive it is!

agree  Arsen Nazarian
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Maria Danielson
4 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
governs


Explanation:
...governs the clean up of obsolete versions.

KimvanLent
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Kim
Rgds
Frank