KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Computers: Software

uitvalmodule

English translation: safe mode


21:03 Feb 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Dutch term or phrase: uitvalmodule
This is a computer-generated message:

Wilt u deze programma opstarten om deze met de uitvalmodule te gebruiken?
Maria Danielson
United States
English translation:safe mode
Explanation:
I tend to agree with Vixen that the original text was perhaps in English . A hung or "uitgevallen" computer is restarted in "safe mode" (in which case "mode" would have been mistranslated as "module").
Selected response from:

KimvanLent
Grading comment
This was my first guess, too. I'll ask the client to be sure. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1safe modeKimvanLent
4 -1module
Johan Venter
2failure module
vixen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
module


Explanation:
Found it on EuroDicAutom


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vixen: Module is slechts de vertaling voor module. Het woord uitvalmodule komt niet voor in Eurodic
37 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
failure module


Explanation:
Without any further context, it is hard to say what the correct translation would be. It seems to me that the sentence is an incorrect rendering of perhaps an English original (deze programma should be dit programma). Uitvalmodule is not a standard word in Dutch, but failure is a possible translation for uitval.

vixen
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safe mode


Explanation:
I tend to agree with Vixen that the original text was perhaps in English . A hung or "uitgevallen" computer is restarted in "safe mode" (in which case "mode" would have been mistranslated as "module").

KimvanLent
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This was my first guess, too. I'll ask the client to be sure. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: makes sense
1 day34 mins