KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Computers: Software

schrijven/geschreven

English translation: entered/free


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:schrijven/geschreven
English translation:entered/free
Entered by: Marijke Singer

13:29 Feb 16, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
Dutch term or phrase: schrijven/geschreven
De Content Intelligence Module analyseert de inhoud van een item die wordt geschreven in het uitgebreide schrijven tekstveld.
Frank Hesse
Australia
entered/free
Explanation:
... that is being entered/specified/filled in in the extensive/large free text field.

I think they mean that you have a free text field (i.e. one in which you can add your text, for example, a description) in which you can write (i.e. type text).
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dankjewel, Marijke.
Mvg
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entered/free
Marijke Singer
4written/(writing)
George Thomson
3write/written
Nils Vanbellingen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
write/written


Explanation:
Tenzij dit een instinker is, zou het antwoord "write" (schrijven) en "written" (geschreven) moeten zijn...

Nils Vanbellingen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
written/(writing)


Explanation:
The Content Intelligence Module analyses the content of an item that is written up in the (writing) text field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-16 13:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY missed a word... [..] comprehensive text field.

George Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entered/free


Explanation:
... that is being entered/specified/filled in in the extensive/large free text field.

I think they mean that you have a free text field (i.e. one in which you can add your text, for example, a description) in which you can write (i.e. type text).

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Dankjewel, Marijke.
Mvg
Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francina
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Francina!

agree  sparow
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, sparow!