KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Computers: Software

omhullende

English translation: bounding box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:omhullende
English translation:bounding box
Entered by: Frank Hesse

16:04 Feb 19, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software
Dutch term or phrase: omhullende
Dit komt omdat het bijsnijden van een afbeelding altijd gebeurt via horizontale en verticale lijnen, waarbij gerekend wordt vanuit de omhullende van de afbeelding.
Frank Hesse
Australia
bounding box
Explanation:
Paul may well be right that there should be an extra word (noun) afte' 'omhullende', but this may just be jargon usage.

The bonding box of a graphic defines its outer dimensions (which may be larger than the visible part of the graphic), and the text says that cropping is done with reference to the bounding box.

sample ref:

PDF] Tools & Graphic Extras
... so—every graphic has both a frame and a separate bounding box. ... Shift and the Command keys to resize a graphic in proportion and without cropping. ...
www.urlsinternetcafe.com/ classroom/pdf/ToolsGraphicExtras.pdf
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Excellent! Thank you very much, Kenneth.
Rgds
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bounding boxKen Cox
4circumscription
Sven Petersson
4background
Marijke Mayer
3envelope
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circumscription


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bounding box


Explanation:
Paul may well be right that there should be an extra word (noun) afte' 'omhullende', but this may just be jargon usage.

The bonding box of a graphic defines its outer dimensions (which may be larger than the visible part of the graphic), and the text says that cropping is done with reference to the bounding box.

sample ref:

PDF] Tools & Graphic Extras
... so—every graphic has both a frame and a separate bounding box. ... Shift and the Command keys to resize a graphic in proportion and without cropping. ...
www.urlsinternetcafe.com/ classroom/pdf/ToolsGraphicExtras.pdf

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Excellent! Thank you very much, Kenneth.
Rgds
Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: good refs
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
background


Explanation:
seems to be feasible to me. I'm sorry, I don't feel like providing supporting Google hits as it appears clear to me.

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
envelope


Explanation:
Een omhullende is een lijn die de uiterste van een in magnitude veranderende verschijning weergeeft. Wanneer je bijvoorbeeld de wijzeruitslag van een meetapparaat bij een aardbeving zou registreren, zou je zien dat die wijzer steeds minder ver uitslaat (logisch hij dempt uit, gelukkig wel). Je kunt een mooie vloeiende lijn langs de toppen van de uitslagen trekken, dit het de omhullende of enveloppe. Engels een p minder.

Kluwer Informatica:
omhullende = envelope


dikke vandale:
omhullende
om•hul•len•de
/cmh’Jlfndf/
de
1 Ÿ kromme die andere in alle standen raakt




Hyperdictionary (internetreferentie 1):

envelope:
(Geom.) A curve or surface which is tangent to each member
of a system of curves or surfaces, the form and position
of the members of the system being allowed to vary
according to some continuous law. Thus, any curve is the
envelope of its tangents.


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?define=envelope
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=287834
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4