KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Computers: Software

verder dan zijn neus lang is

English translation: some further choices below


16:22 Feb 21, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software
Dutch term or phrase: verder dan zijn neus lang is
Door gebruik te maken van deze ExtendedAttributes laat je de workflow-engine verder kijken ‘dan zijn neus lang is’.

As we're talking about software here, I'm not entirely sure how to translate this. Perhaps 'look a little bit further' or 'further than usual'?
Frank Hesse
Australia
English translation:some further choices below
Explanation:
I'd try steer clear of idiomatic language here too as Johan has suggested.

SINCE: A Workflow Engine automates the design and administration of
workflow processes, and also provides status reporting and audit trails. ...

I'd just be inclined to say that:

The use of these ExtendedAttributes improves the overall performance of the workflow engine

OR

The use of the ExtendedAttributes enables the workflow engine to fulfil more than its standard functions.

or if you really want to personify:

"By using the ExtendedAttributes, you enable the workflow engine to go the extra mile" - that doesn't tie up too badly with the idea of process/flow perhaps, but wouldn't use it personally.
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
So many options. I liked 'fulfil more than its standard functions'
Many thanks Debbie
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1look deeper into it
Johan Venter
4 +1looking outside the box
Ellemiek Drucker
3 +1more possibilitiesKen Cox
3 +1some further choices below
Lawyer-Linguist
3... comes up with more than just standard answersxxxjarry
3examines it more closely/examines it in detail
Marijke Mayer
3search beyond its usual range
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
examines it more closely/examines it in detail


Explanation:
Entry in the Dutch Van Dale:

(figuurlijk) niet verder zien / kijken dan zijn neus lang is
be unable to see further than (the end of) one's nose, see no
further than one's nose

As you said, not something a workflow engine would do. It has been a bit carelessly written, giving you a lot of scope. Produces better results than expected, works diligently. Depends on your context what you ultimately come up with.



Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
search beyond its usual range


Explanation:
I'm not a computer expert but 'search beyond' is a common expression.


    Reference: http://www.procolharum.com/99/BtPSearch.htm
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
look deeper into it


Explanation:
An idiom certainly would not work well in English here. I would be tempted to put it like this:

... the workflow-engine is forced to look deeper into it.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxthinkpad
18 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
looking outside the box


Explanation:
Hi Frank,

How about 'looking outside the box'

Google hits include:
Homeowners are looking outside the box - literally and otherwise - for room to relax and entertain friends. They are expanding the ...
www.housingzone.com/topics/hz/design/hz03da600.asp

exactly what Sim says in her title, ie, ideas and exercises to challenge your imagination and to help you continue looking outside the box for different tarot ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0738702773/

and we limit ourselves. By looking outside the box, we are introduced to a whole new vision of possibilities. In our relationships ...
daily.presbycan.ca/devotions/2004/04-07-18.html

HTH
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francina
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... comes up with more than just standard answers


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some further choices below


Explanation:
I'd try steer clear of idiomatic language here too as Johan has suggested.

SINCE: A Workflow Engine automates the design and administration of
workflow processes, and also provides status reporting and audit trails. ...

I'd just be inclined to say that:

The use of these ExtendedAttributes improves the overall performance of the workflow engine

OR

The use of the ExtendedAttributes enables the workflow engine to fulfil more than its standard functions.

or if you really want to personify:

"By using the ExtendedAttributes, you enable the workflow engine to go the extra mile" - that doesn't tie up too badly with the idea of process/flow perhaps, but wouldn't use it personally.


Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
So many options. I liked 'fulfil more than its standard functions'
Many thanks Debbie
Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: or perform outside of its standard range of functions, something to this effect might also work
23 hrs
  -> even better, like that suggestion more!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more possibilities


Explanation:
My personal choice would be to simply say '... you can enlarge the workflow engine's field of view'.

At the risk of going well over the top, you might say '...you can take the blinders off the the workflow engine'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: or widen or expand (field of view)
18 hrs