KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

al dan niet optioneel en indien benodigd

English translation: optionally or not, and if necessary


11:04 Mar 14, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Dutch term or phrase: al dan niet optioneel en indien benodigd
"Het [software] systeem wordt (al dan niet optioneel en indien benodigd) geïmplementeerd op de Microsoft BackOffice server."

This is part of a tender specification for software that is to be designed, to the extent possible, to run on the existing hardware infrastructure.
Ben Hickman
Sweden
English translation:optionally or not, and if necessary
Explanation:
There are several optional answers. Just a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-03-21 15:47:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks Ben.
Selected response from:

Buck
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. I put off closing this question for several days in the hope that I might receive some feedback from the author via the translation agency. As so often happens, however, I received no answer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2optionally or not, and if necessary
Buck
4 +2client option
Chris Hopley
3whether or not optional and in case necessary
vic voskuil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whether or not optional and in case necessary


Explanation:
ought to suffice

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: in case necessary isn't good English. indien nodig does not translate literally.
18 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
client option


Explanation:
The Dutch sentence is very poorly phrased and a one-on-one translation won't necessarily do your final text any favours. Assuming this item is an optional extra to be taken at the client's discretion, I would suggest as a translation:

"The system can be implemented on the Microsoft Back Office server (client option)."

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: short and to the point.
5 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: am also changing level of question back up, easy enough to understand but as can be seen from the rather literal attempts not that simple to phrase, also doesn't fall under site definition of non pro
1 day10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
optionally or not, and if necessary


Explanation:
There are several optional answers. Just a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-03-21 15:47:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks Ben.

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. I put off closing this question for several days in the hope that I might receive some feedback from the author via the translation agency. As so often happens, however, I received no answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
5 mins

agree  writeaway: as you say, there are many ways to state this. depends on register needed.
14 mins