KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

gegevens ontsluiten

English translation: retrieve data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gegevens ontsluiten
English translation:retrieve data
Entered by: xxxjarry

02:08 Feb 17, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / datawarehousing
Dutch term or phrase: gegevens ontsluiten
Training material for a masterclass in datawarehousing contains the following sentence:
"Werkprocessen waarin data wordt gecreeerd, ge-update, verwijderd, gedistribueerd en ontsloten door gebruikers en/of informatiesystemen."
I am interested in the correct translation of the term 'ontsloten'.
Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
retrieve data
Explanation:
OCEFT/NETI Training Registration and Administration Records ...Data are retrieved by individuals using a unique log-in name and individually selected password. What achievements of goals for machine readability have ...
www.epa.gov/privacy/assess/neti.htm

Mass layoff data indicate outsourcing and offshoring work ...Data are retrieved from records created as part of the administration of the Unemployment Insurance program. These statistics are augmented by information ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1153/is_8_128/ai_n15966580

INFORMM Nursing Information System: Department of Nursing Services ...Data are retrieved by authorized users from multiple computer sites, including remote access; When charting, previous responses are defaulted to facilitate ...
www.uihealthcare.com/depts/nursing/informatics/informm.html


Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for offering me your well-documented advice! As there are no specific references to encrypted or otherwise 'locked' data in my source text, I've decided
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4unlock data
Lianne van de Ven
3 +2retrieve dataxxxjarry


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retrieve data


Explanation:
OCEFT/NETI Training Registration and Administration Records ...Data are retrieved by individuals using a unique log-in name and individually selected password. What achievements of goals for machine readability have ...
www.epa.gov/privacy/assess/neti.htm

Mass layoff data indicate outsourcing and offshoring work ...Data are retrieved from records created as part of the administration of the Unemployment Insurance program. These statistics are augmented by information ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1153/is_8_128/ai_n15966580

INFORMM Nursing Information System: Department of Nursing Services ...Data are retrieved by authorized users from multiple computer sites, including remote access; When charting, previous responses are defaulted to facilitate ...
www.uihealthcare.com/depts/nursing/informatics/informm.html




xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for offering me your well-documented advice! As there are no specific references to encrypted or otherwise 'locked' data in my source text, I've decided
Notes to answerer
Asker: This time the full text! As there are no specific references to encrypted or otherwise 'locked' data in my source text, I've decided to go for Jarry's more neutral translation, which I interpret as 'ontsluiten' in the sense of 'ophalen/opvragen'. It also appears that the sequence Create-Update-Retrieve/Read-Delete is widely used in the field of datawarehousing (cf. numerous hits in Google). It is referred to as CRUD.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: makes sense 2 me
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Marijke Singer: Retrieve is the next step; ontsluiten in IT means to make accessible
1 day16 hrs
  -> See the asker's above acronym (CRUD) in the context of datawarehousing.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unlock data


Explanation:
PowerExchange, samen met het PowerCenter-platform, helpt organisaties de bedrijfskritische data te ontsluiten en ze te leveren, on demand, aan mensen en processen in de organisatie.
Vertaald:
PowerExchange, in conjunction with the PowerCenter platform, helps organizations unlock mission-critical operational data and deliver it, on demand, to people and processes across the organization.
(zie linken)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-17 12:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hopelijk is uit de context duidelijk wat bedoeld wordt. Ik baseerde m'n antwoord op voorbeelden als onderstaand, maar bij nader inzien kan het algemene "retrieved by users" beter zijn.
A data warehouse unlocks the data held in corporate databases but only if business users are able to find out about the data and information objects (queries, analyses, reports, etc) that are stored there.
http://dheise.andrews.edu/dw/Avondale/ACDW03.html
By unlocking important data that already exists in reports, organizations can provide users with actionable information quickly - in the way they need it.
http://datawarehousingsites.blogspot.com/


    Reference: http://www.informatica.com/nl/products/default.htm
    Reference: http://www.informatica.com/products/
Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lianne. I 've already considered this option myself, but it seems to me that 'unlock data' ususally refers to gaining/providing access to data that have been (cryptographically) encoded. Judging from the wider context, this doesn' t seem to be the case here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Best-Bet
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  telraam
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Marijke Singer: Unlock also means to make available/accessible
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you. So... to make accessible AND to access, can be used both. Interesting debate here...