KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

IP-bereik

English translation: IP range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:IP-bereik
English translation:IP range
Entered by: Sonia Bloch

22:01 Apr 2, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Dutch term or phrase: IP-bereik
explanation of a business set up
Sonia Bloch
IP range
Explanation:
Is this what you are looking for:
http://www.google.nl/search?hl=nl&q=ip-range ip-bereik&btnG=...
Selected response from:

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4IP range
vic voskuil
5IP address rangebertvandermoer
3 +2IP range
Kitty Brussaard


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
IP range


Explanation:
Is this what you are looking for:
http://www.google.nl/search?hl=nl&q=ip-range ip-bereik&btnG=...

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: what else can I do but agree with you? :)
6 mins
  -> I know; it's futile :) Cheers!

agree  Dennis Seine: I am just going to do the same...
44 mins
  -> Thanks Dennis :)

agree  Kate Hudson
56 mins
  -> thanks Kate !

agree  Mollepootje V.: de volle 100% ! :-)
9 hrs
  -> merci! :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IP range


Explanation:
If IP refers to the computer adress (f.i. 192.168.0.1) this is the correct translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-02 22:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, address ...

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: hello, router ;)
3 mins
  -> thanks vic!

agree  Dennis Seine: I am just going to do the same...
45 mins
  -> Thanks Dennis!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IP address range


Explanation:
I would ranslate this (although it depends somewhat on the level of knowhow of the target audience) as IP adress range. IP stands for Internet Protocol, which by itself - in this context - is meaningless.

bertvandermoer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): vic voskuil