KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

1e lijns probleemanalyse en 2e lijns technisch beheer

English translation: first-line, second-line


11:43 Aug 6, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Dutch term or phrase: 1e lijns probleemanalyse en 2e lijns technisch beheer
context: a description of a computer application:

"er zal operationee beheer plaatsvinden tbv monitoring, eindgebruikers helpdesk, 1e lijns probleemanalyse. Verder is er 2e lijns technisch beheer tbv de webserver.
sammi
English translation:first-line, second-line
Explanation:
You can use first-line and second-line (support, etc.) in this type of context. Or even primary and secondary.

As an IT term, I believe these terms (in English and Dutch) came into use as a borrowing from the healthcare sector, where reference is commonly made to first-line and second-line care or primary and secondary care.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1first-line, second-line
Chris Hopley
4first-line problem analysis and second-line technical management
vixen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1e lijns, 2e lijns
first-line, second-line


Explanation:
You can use first-line and second-line (support, etc.) in this type of context. Or even primary and secondary.

As an IT term, I believe these terms (in English and Dutch) came into use as a borrowing from the healthcare sector, where reference is commonly made to first-line and second-line care or primary and secondary care.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first-line problem analysis and second-line technical management


Explanation:
At the Fox IT Interactive Service Centre (ISC) we log, categorise and filter support calls for fast, first-time resolution. Where possible incidents are resolved remotely using technology such as Microsoft SMS. Calls are resolved quickly and interactively, many in real time. If a first-line solution isn’t possible, specialist support teams are alerted.
http://www.foxit.net/asp/Frames_Set.asp?go2=Managed Services...

First line analysis is the routine, often daily, checks. The objective of this work is to ensure that the monitoring equipment is operational and abnormal behaviour is quickly highlighted.

Second line analysis is a regular review that will pick up problems identified from the first line analysis and identify longer-term trends. It will highlight problems before they become critical and provide information for planned maintenance activities.
http://www.prosig.com/protor/appnote6.html

Extensive Partner Network expertly trained and certified on JBoss products to further increase availability of first and second line technical support.
http://www.jboss.com/google/tomcat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-08-06 13:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of first-line, you can also use front-line.

The CAE tools from Altair allow my team to develop better products more efficiently - and with HyperViewPlayer their results can easily be shared around the organisation without the need to license or learn fully featured post-processing tools... difficult for lots of the group who are not involved in front line analysis but still need access to the results\"
http://www.vm.co.nz/software.html

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8