KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Computers (general)

JMS Schil

English translation: JMS layer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:JMS Schil
English translation:JMS layer
Entered by: ab1

13:05 Jul 20, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Dutch term or phrase: JMS Schil
De Philips divisies gebruiken los van elkaar een scala van applicaties. Over de verzameling applicaties van alle divisies wordt een JMS schil (Java Messaging Services) gelegd, een soort informatiebus.
ab1
JMS layer
Explanation:
Several J2EE vendors chose the third path, which was to OEM their JMS from independent third-party vendors. Hewlett-Packard's Bluestone J2EE server, for example, uses a JMS layer from Sonic Software (a division of Progress Software).
http://archive.devx.com/java/free/articles/Binstock01/Binsto...
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6JMS shellKen Cox
4JMS layer
vixen


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
JMS layer


Explanation:
Several J2EE vendors chose the third path, which was to OEM their JMS from independent third-party vendors. Hewlett-Packard's Bluestone J2EE server, for example, uses a JMS layer from Sonic Software (a division of Progress Software).
http://archive.devx.com/java/free/articles/Binstock01/Binsto...

vixen
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
JMS shell


Explanation:
In IT parlance, a shell is a software interface that surrounds underlying software (AFAIK the term originates from the Unix world).

sample refs:

Pramati Technologies
The JMS Shell provides the mode to work with JMS server related commands. To move to the JMS Shell, enter jmssh in the prompt. This starts the JMS shell. ...
www.pramati.com/docstore/ 1230006/help/ops/command_line.htm

[PDF] HP-TS Frequently Asked Questions
surrounded by a JMS shell supporting a compelling range of mandatory and optional JMS API features. • complete support for multiple message delivery ...
www.hpmiddleware.com/downloads/pdf/HP-MS_FAQ.pdf

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: that's what I found too but since it's not my field...... (my ex brother-in-law does work for SUN so I've been very aware of Java right from the start)
10 mins

agree  Johan Venter
36 mins

agree  Christopher Smith: spot on
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr

agree  Dave Calderhead: Layer is a bit OSI - not client-server :-)>
2 hrs

agree  Nanda Weiland
17 hrs