KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Computers (general)

hulpschermen

English translation: help screens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hulpschermen
English translation:help screens
Entered by: Inge Dijkstra

16:50 Sep 16, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
Dutch term or phrase: hulpschermen
This term is used in a website text for students receiving higher professional education (i.e. Hogeschool Rotterdam). Full sentence: "In het programma Nedercom kan je door zogenaamde *hulpschermen* de theorie oproepen die bij een bepaald onderdeel hoort."
I am considering to use "auxiliary screens"; can anyone help me out here? Thanks!
Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Pop-up help screens
Explanation:
http://ijl.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/citation/8/1/55

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-16 19:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.joomla.org/index.php?topic=7871.0;wap2

http://www.homenethelp.com/web/review/sohoware-broadguard-nb...
Summary
The SohoWare Broadguard is the first sub $200 router to sport a firewall with statefull packet inspection. The web based user interface features pop-up help screens that are especially informative and helpful. The Broadguard has a well rounded feature and represents a new measure by witch other routers should be measured.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks Jarry and everyone else! Based on the agrees I've decided to leave out "Pop-up".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pop-up help screensxxxjarry
4 +1auxiliary windows
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auxiliary windows


Explanation:
This seems to be a term that is reasonably widely used.
This chapter shows you how to use auxiliary windows with your application, explaining how to load them and how to manipulate their contents to create ...
safari.oreilly.com/0596003013/learncocoa2-CHP-16

GLOWaux - a portable application framework for GLOW
Additional document windows can be opened and closed. Document windows may have auxiliary windows for palettes and controls. The auxiliary windows are ...
www.animats.com/papers/graphics/glowaux.htm

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Or literally 'help screens' IMHO. // Appreciate your point, Kate. I don't think 'pop up' is completely justified by the context here, however ('oproepen' doesn't necessarily imply a pop-up mechanisme).
46 mins
  -> Thanks Jack, That might work but as they contain theories rather than actual help, it might be confusing. Pop-up theory screens might fit the bill.

neutral  Dave Calderhead: help screen was the usual term when I was programming and developing help texts containing related information, theories , or whatever
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pop-up help screens


Explanation:
http://ijl.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/citation/8/1/55

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-16 19:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.joomla.org/index.php?topic=7871.0;wap2

http://www.homenethelp.com/web/review/sohoware-broadguard-nb...
Summary
The SohoWare Broadguard is the first sub $200 router to sport a firewall with statefull packet inspection. The web based user interface features pop-up help screens that are especially informative and helpful. The Broadguard has a well rounded feature and represents a new measure by witch other routers should be measured.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Jarry and everyone else! Based on the agrees I've decided to leave out "Pop-up".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: with or without pop-up
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Saskia Steur: mee eens, staat ook zo in Woordenboek ICT van Elsevier
13 hrs
  -> Thank you