KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Computers (general)

laag muterend

English translation: low frequency updates


20:16 Feb 5, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
Dutch term or phrase: laag muterend
Een stambestand bevat stamgegevens zoals bijvoorbeeld gebruikersgegevens, klantgegevens of artikelgegevens. Deze stamgegevens gegevens zijn laag muterend ten opzichte niet-stamgegevens zoals bijvoorbeeld bestellingsgegevens of factuurgegevens.
jads
English translation:low frequency updates
Explanation:
"Deze stamgegevens gegevens zijn laag muterend ten opzichte niet-stamgegevens zoals bijvoorbeeld bestellingsgegevens of factuurgegevens."
...translates as...
This hierarchical data is modified less frequently compared to non-hierarchical data such as order or invoice data.
Selected response from:

BQuigley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thankyou for your time and effort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2low frequency updates
BQuigley
4(data) changes infrequently
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
low frequency updates


Explanation:
"Deze stamgegevens gegevens zijn laag muterend ten opzichte niet-stamgegevens zoals bijvoorbeeld bestellingsgegevens of factuurgegevens."
...translates as...
This hierarchical data is modified less frequently compared to non-hierarchical data such as order or invoice data.

Example sentence(s):
  • This hierarchical data is modified less frequently compared to non-hierarchical data such as order or invoice data.
BQuigley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thankyou for your time and effort!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
1 hr

agree  Textpertise: but "infrequently modified" is better in the context.
4 hrs

1 day7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(data) changes infrequently


Explanation:
See the following website:
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/java/library/j-hashmap.htm...
"This article's technique is applicable to any situation where shared data changes infrequently and is accessed simultaneously by multiple threads of execution."

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Although I chose another answer as most helpful, thankyou for your input.