KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Computers (general)

inmengingen

English translation: adjustments


13:39 Feb 9, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
Dutch term or phrase: inmengingen
Via deze knop kunt u de inmengingen op de calculatie online opdracht corrigeren.

This concerns a programme which calculate prices.
jads
English translation:adjustments
Explanation:
This seems to be translated by Google or something and doesn't make much sense. "inmengingen" would probably be "inmetingen" which means adjustments.
I'm quite sure the translation would be something like this:

With this key you can correct (the entry of) the calculation of your on-line order/assignment

Good luck with it!
Selected response from:

Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1adjustments
Peter van der Hoek
3inputbertvandermoer
3contraints
BQuigley
3manual changes
Lianne van de Ven


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjustments


Explanation:
This seems to be translated by Google or something and doesn't make much sense. "inmengingen" would probably be "inmetingen" which means adjustments.
I'm quite sure the translation would be something like this:

With this key you can correct (the entry of) the calculation of your on-line order/assignment

Good luck with it!

Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise: Will cover adjustments to a figure whether it has been input manually or calculated by the program. The original is really unclear. Agree good luck is needed.
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Textpertise!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contraints


Explanation:
"Inmenging" usually means "interference", so I would use "constraint" rather than "alteration" or "change".

BQuigley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manual changes


Explanation:
Ik denk dat handmatige veranderingen (inmengingen) in de berekeningen bedoeld worden. Manual adjustments zou ook kunnen.


Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
input


Explanation:
krijg het gevoel dat hier gewoon input (invoer) wordt bedoeld, waarvan je foutieve waarden of aanslagen via een button kan corrigeren. Maar de zin is wel erg vreemd.


bertvandermoer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4