KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Computers (general)

waardoor....inzetten op

English translation: as a result of which you can apply it to...


16:17 Aug 6, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general)
Dutch term or phrase: waardoor....inzetten op
...waardoor je er veel ICT-producten op kunt inzetten.

I don't understand the above phrase at all. It appears below, in a text about Kadaster / cadastral databases / land registry.

Oracle is de wereldleider in databasemanagementsystemen, waardoor je er veel ICT-producten op kunt inzetten. Iedere GIS-leverancier heet een Oracle-implementatie.

I know that ICT is Information and Communication Technology.

Thank you.
xxxCateA
English translation:as a result of which you can apply it to...
Explanation:
meaning that you can use the Oracle database management systems as the background database for many applications. It is indeed true that many database-intensive commercial-off-the-shelf applications run on Orcale.
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as a result of which you can apply it to...
Ramon Somoza
3launchxxxjarry


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
launch


Explanation:
Since Oracle is the world leader in database management systems, it can be used/applied to launch many ICT products.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a result of which you can apply it to...


Explanation:
meaning that you can use the Oracle database management systems as the background database for many applications. It is indeed true that many database-intensive commercial-off-the-shelf applications run on Orcale.

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish