KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bijzetsloten

English translation: deadbolt or deadlock


14:11 Jun 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: bijzetsloten
some kind of locks
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:deadbolt or deadlock
Explanation:
-> "dead bolt also dead·bolt (dĕd'bôlt')
n.
A bolt on a lock that is moved by turning the key or knob without activation of a spring."
http://www.answers.com/deadbolt&r=67

See also:
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deadbolt or deadlock
Chris Hopley
3deadbolt
Johan Venter


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deadbolt


Explanation:
-

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bijzetslot
deadbolt or deadlock


Explanation:
-> "dead bolt also dead·bolt (dĕd'bôlt')
n.
A bolt on a lock that is moved by turning the key or knob without activation of a spring."
http://www.answers.com/deadbolt&r=67

See also:


    Reference: http://www.van-schoote.nl/beveiliging/beveiligingmain.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
35 mins

agree  WIDIC
1 hr

agree  Nico Staes
1 hr