KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dubbel bartslot

English translation: double-bit lock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:dubbelbaardslot
English translation:double-bit lock
Entered by: avantix

19:37 Jun 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: dubbel bartslot
lock of some kind
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
double-bit lock
Explanation:
413 Google hits to check (double-beard kan ook - 76 Googles) - is wel "dubbelbaardslot" in het NL
Selected response from:

avantix
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1double-bit lock
avantix
4double teeth lock
WIDIC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double teeth lock


Explanation:
or beard-type

WIDIC
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double-bit lock


Explanation:
413 Google hits to check (double-beard kan ook - 76 Googles) - is wel "dubbelbaardslot" in het NL

avantix
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
12 hrs