KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

inwassen

English translation: rag rolling, ragging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:inwassen
English translation:rag rolling, ragging
Entered by: Ljiljana Malovic

10:19 Jun 16, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: inwassen
relates to paint - from the pictures it looks like ragging - but other possibilities are brushing in or washing in..;
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
rag rolling
Explanation:
Inwassen is: een dunne transparente verflaag ergens op aanbrengen
http://www.rinkeldecoratie.nl/at_Home.htm

rag rolling = to apply glaze over a base coat
http://www.fredmeyer.com/yourhome/yourhome_paint_ragrolling....

-----
Lijkt mij...
Selected response from:

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Grading comment
I went for ragging. Makes perfect sense
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rag rolling
Ljiljana Malovic
4to rub inblackbird
3washing-out
WIDIC
3to wax
Paul Peeraerts


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to wax


Explanation:
Dat zou mijn eerste idee zijn, maar met zo weinig context ...

Paul Peeraerts
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
washing-out


Explanation:
http://www.die-heimwerkerseite.de/Malen/Wischtechniken/Wisch...

can be done by means of a sponge, or a rag

WIDIC
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to rub in


Explanation:
Normally done with a rag and watered down paint using circular motions, making sure all the paint gets absorbed. It functions as a primer, though recently it has been used as a decorative faux painting technique.

blackbird
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rag rolling


Explanation:
Inwassen is: een dunne transparente verflaag ergens op aanbrengen
http://www.rinkeldecoratie.nl/at_Home.htm

rag rolling = to apply glaze over a base coat
http://www.fredmeyer.com/yourhome/yourhome_paint_ragrolling....

-----
Lijkt mij...

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I went for ragging. Makes perfect sense