KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

profieldeur stomp

English translation: inset moulded door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:profieldeur stomp
English translation:inset moulded door
Entered by: Andre de Vries

10:27 Jun 16, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: profieldeur stomp
door - ?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
inset door
Explanation:
A 'stompe deur' is one that is inset in the frame when closed, i.e. a regular door. The most common alternative is an 'opdekdeur' (= lipped door), which has a 'lip' that covers the gap between the door and the frame, providing better sound-proofing and heat insulation.

See diagram on:
http://www.deur.com/binnen.htm

-> "An Inset door sits within the face frame and is flush with the front edges of the cabinet box."
http://www.keidel.com/design/select/cabinets-dtype.htm

-> "The lipped door has a rabbet (groove) cut all the way around the door on the back edge. This cut allows part of the door to go back into the cabinet and leaves the remaining part resting on the cabinet or face frame."
http://www.keidel.com/design/select/cabinets-dtype.htm
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks to both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inset door
Chris Hopley
4moulded flush doorSaskia Steur


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moulded flush door


Explanation:
see the pictures on http://www.boschlaan.nl/opdekdraai.gif
Opdekdeur = lipped door
stompe deur is a door that hangs in the same plane as the door frame, i.e. not lipped.


    Reference: http://www.jeld-wen.co.uk/materials_doors.asp?subcat=1
    Reference: http://www.realdoor.co.uk/flushdoors.html
Saskia Steur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: 'flush' and 'moulded' refer to the finish on the face of the door: flush is flat, while moulded has architraving or decoratively routed edges
43 mins
  -> flush refers to how the door fits inside the frame, as opposed to a lipped door, this is not the same as moulded i.m.o.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inset door


Explanation:
A 'stompe deur' is one that is inset in the frame when closed, i.e. a regular door. The most common alternative is an 'opdekdeur' (= lipped door), which has a 'lip' that covers the gap between the door and the frame, providing better sound-proofing and heat insulation.

See diagram on:
http://www.deur.com/binnen.htm

-> "An Inset door sits within the face frame and is flush with the front edges of the cabinet box."
http://www.keidel.com/design/select/cabinets-dtype.htm

-> "The lipped door has a rabbet (groove) cut all the way around the door on the back edge. This cut allows part of the door to go back into the cabinet and leaves the remaining part resting on the cabinet or face frame."
http://www.keidel.com/design/select/cabinets-dtype.htm

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thanks to both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Saskia Steur: agree with inset door, but where is the element of 'profiel' ?
13 mins