KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

i.h.w.

English translation: in het werk / in situ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:i.h.w.
English translation:in het werk / in situ
Entered by: Andre de Vries

10:32 Jun 16, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: i.h.w.
as in i.h.w. gestort beton
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
in situ
Explanation:
Concrete cast in situ

Kluwer, google
Selected response from:

Saskia Steur
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in situSaskia Steur
2in het werk
Martijn Naarding


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in het werk


Explanation:
Please look at the link:


    Reference: http://www.joostdevree.nl/bouwkunde/begrippen_i.htm
Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in situ


Explanation:
Concrete cast in situ

Kluwer, google

Saskia Steur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Meturgan!