KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

railaansluiting (RAS)

English translation: rail connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:railaansluiting (RAS)
English translation:rail connection
Entered by: awdotia

05:14 Jun 23, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: railaansluiting (RAS)
railaansluiting (RAS)

Railaansluiting (RAS) of verbindinggen naar het conventionele spoor

Bij de railaansluiting mag je alleen werkzaamheden outvoeren, wanneer hiervoor een specifieke werkvergunning is afgegeven.
awdotia
Poland
rail connection
Explanation:
It seems to me that this is a new or different type of track that connects to an older one. The link below refers to a similar rail construction in Scotland and rail connection is the term they opted for.

"Modernisation
In 1973 the Greater Glasgow Passenger Transport Executive took over control of the Glasgow Underground. In 1977 the system was closed to allow a £60 million modernisation scheme to replace the 1890 rolling stock and infrastructure. The work that was carried out included: a new **rail connection** from the tunnels to the surface depot; crossovers allowing access from the circles; new maintenance buildings; new track, power supplies and signalling; longer platforms to accommodate three-car trains and a new fleet of trains. Six of the busier stations were modified with side platforms to ease congestion and provided with escalators. Three stations, St Enoch, Partick and Govan were completely rebuilt."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-06-23 06:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.transcience.freeserve.co.uk/light-rail/glasgow.ht...
Selected response from:

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rail connection
Johan Venter
3rail junctionKen Cox


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rail connection


Explanation:
It seems to me that this is a new or different type of track that connects to an older one. The link below refers to a similar rail construction in Scotland and rail connection is the term they opted for.

"Modernisation
In 1973 the Greater Glasgow Passenger Transport Executive took over control of the Glasgow Underground. In 1977 the system was closed to allow a £60 million modernisation scheme to replace the 1890 rolling stock and infrastructure. The work that was carried out included: a new **rail connection** from the tunnels to the surface depot; crossovers allowing access from the circles; new maintenance buildings; new track, power supplies and signalling; longer platforms to accommodate three-car trains and a new fleet of trains. Six of the busier stations were modified with side platforms to ease congestion and provided with escalators. Three stations, St Enoch, Partick and Govan were completely rebuilt."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-06-23 06:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.transcience.freeserve.co.uk/light-rail/glasgow.ht...

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dave Calderhead: could also be a 'points' type of rail connection
1 hr
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rail junction


Explanation:
In this context, 'aansluiting' normally translates as 'junction'.

sample refs:

Translation for junction
junction in Afrikaans is aansluiting junction in Dutch is aansluiting junction in French is jonction junction in German is Anschluß, Verbindung, Knotenpunkt ...
www.free-translations.org/translations/JU/58292.html

Verklaring Explanation SYMB Erklärung Explanation Snelweg Highway ...
Aansluiting (oprit en afrit rechts, afrit links) Junction (access and exit right, ... Aansluiting (afrit rechts, oprit en afrit links) Junction (exit right ...
www.autosnelwegen.net/help.html

Militaire spoorlijnen bij Nijmegen, 1945-1946
Vanaf Hommersum Junction konden de militaire transporten de reeds ... datum station Milsbeek en Hommersum Junction werd omgedoopt tot Gennep Aansluiting. ...
www.lansink.tomaatnet.nl/militairelijnen.html



Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johan Venter: Aansluiting does translate to junction if you do a litteral translation, but also to connection.
5 mins
  -> Yeah, it depends on the context, which isn't entirely clear here -- 'railaansluiting' is a coined term.