KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

standleiding

English translation: standpipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:standleiding
English translation:standpipe
Entered by: Saskia

14:50 Jun 24, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / aansluiting op nutsbedrijven
Dutch term or phrase: standleiding
installatie van standleidingen en aansluiting op riolering
Saskia
standpipe
Explanation:

Anglais : Dry standpipe.
Néerlandais : Ledig stijgleiding. Droge standleiding.
Allemand : Trockene Steigleitung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-06-24 16:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in this case: \"standpipes\"
Selected response from:

Patrick Yancey
Canada
Grading comment
is dit niet rising main?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5riser
Marijke Singer
4 +1standpipe
Patrick Yancey


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standpipe


Explanation:

Anglais : Dry standpipe.
Néerlandais : Ledig stijgleiding. Droge standleiding.
Allemand : Trockene Steigleitung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-06-24 16:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in this case: \"standpipes\"


    Reference: http://www.cfwb.be/franca/bd/urbafich.htm
Patrick Yancey
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
is dit niet rising main?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
2 hrs
  -> merci WIDIC

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
riser


Explanation:
From the Onroerend Goed NL/EN dictionary.
Oxford dictionary:
"3 a vertical pipe for the upward flow of liquid or gas."

Kluwer Bouw dictionary gives:
standleiding (riol.)
stack
riser main
rising main

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91