KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

V&G

English translation: H&S


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:V&G
English translation:H&S
Entered by: Johan Venter

13:27 Jul 18, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Construction / Civil Engineering / Report
Dutch term or phrase: V&G
This is taken from a recommendations report after an industrial accident.

De uitvoerder, in de praktijk meestal de hoofdaannemer, moet een **V&G-coordinator** uitvoeringsfase aanstellen, die het **V&G-plan** voor de uitvoeringsfase verder moet invullen.

I think that it could be veiligheid & gezondheid, but would rather get confirmation rather than make a mistake in the translation.

TIA
Johan Venter
Czech Republic
H&S
Explanation:
Veiligheid & Gezondheid? Health and Safety..
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-18 13:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

didn\'t see you were already there-change my answer to: yes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-18 13:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Europese Week voor Veiligheid en Gezondheid op het Werk 2001
Hiervoor heeft u de Acrobat V&G Planner en KAM Databank This is an English ...
Hiervoor heeft u de Acrobat Safety and Health Performance Checker for Road ...
nl.osha.eu.int/good_practice/risks/euweek2001.stm -
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2H&S
vixen
3 +2H&S
writeaway


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
H&S


Explanation:
Veiligheid & Gezondheid? Health and Safety..
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-18 13:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

didn\'t see you were already there-change my answer to: yes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-18 13:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Europese Week voor Veiligheid en Gezondheid op het Werk 2001
Hiervoor heeft u de Acrobat V&G Planner en KAM Databank This is an English ...
Hiervoor heeft u de Acrobat Safety and Health Performance Checker for Road ...
nl.osha.eu.int/good_practice/risks/euweek2001.stm -

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: 'veiligheid en gezondheid'; ik had er bijna 'uiteraard' aan toegevoegd
6 mins
  -> uiteraard -ja, inderdaad.

agree  Saskia Steur
39 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
H&S


Explanation:
You're correct in assuming that V&G stands for Veiligheid & Gezondheid. The English expression for this is H&S, which is short for Health & Safety.


vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
1 min

agree  Saskia Steur
34 mins