KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ombouwingen

English translation: building extensions/improvements/alterations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ombouwingen
English translation:building extensions/improvements/alterations
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

22:19 Jul 19, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering / website/promo for ecotourism
Dutch term or phrase: ombouwingen
"In de jaren zestig was het water van de [rivier] ernstig vervuild. Muren en *ombouwingen* waren verzakt of zelfs ingestort."

This term appears in a website text for a large Dutch city. I'm looking for some assistance in rendering this term properly in English. TIA. Cheers, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
building extensions/improvements/alterations
Explanation:
Extensions to buildings need their own foundations.
In the Netherlands, relevant areas have regulations to ensure that piles are deep enough to support any structures added onto houses or other buildings - these have developed over the years and are now much more stringent than in the past.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-07-20 00:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. if you want to add a conservatory to your house, you have to have piles of a specific length and cross section hammered in onto which the foundation/floor can be laid.
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Three for three today, Dave;-) Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2building extensions/improvements/alterations
Dave Calderhead
4 +1surrounding buildings/structuresJJCK
3structures
swisstell


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structures


Explanation:
walls and other structures ...


my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: based on what?
1 hr

neutral  Kim Metzger: Imaginative translation system?
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surrounding buildings/structures


Explanation:
I believe surrounding would take care of the 'om-' then using either buildings or structures depends on how you would like the phrase to sound/read.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-07-20 00:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hang on might have been a bit hasty there with my answer there. I\'ll be back...

JJCK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: it's the way I see it too
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
building extensions/improvements/alterations


Explanation:
Extensions to buildings need their own foundations.
In the Netherlands, relevant areas have regulations to ensure that piles are deep enough to support any structures added onto houses or other buildings - these have developed over the years and are now much more stringent than in the past.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-07-20 00:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. if you want to add a conservatory to your house, you have to have piles of a specific length and cross section hammered in onto which the foundation/floor can be laid.

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Three for three today, Dave;-) Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur: That would be my preferred option, too.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saskia.

agree  JJCK: Definitely more accurate.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!