KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

groen natuurbeton

English translation: green conglomerate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:groen natuurbeton
English translation:green conglomerate
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

22:23 Jul 19, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering / website/promo for ecotourism
Dutch term or phrase: groen natuurbeton
"Het is een van de meest opvallende gebouwen in [de wijk], dankzij het groene natuurbeton en de ligging aan het water."

Backgrounder: same as the previous question. Suggestions? TIA. Cheers, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
green conglomerate
Explanation:
I believe conglomerate is the English term for 'natuur beton'
see OED: A coarse-grained sedimentary rock composed of rounded fragments embedded in a matrix of a cementing material such as silica.

and ref.
This greenish grey diorite is familiar from road surfaces in ... dominated by
conglomerates (the Ridgeway Conglomerate) which underlies the ridge between ...
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Merci, Dave
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2green conglomerate
Dave Calderhead
3green breccia
swisstell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
green breccia


Explanation:
Natural Stones / Quarries in Egypt: - - Red Breccia, Green Breccia ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
We are quarriers, manufacturers,suppliers, exporters of natural stones:
conglomerates (breccias), granites, marble, porphyry, limestones, slates.
www.field-invest.com/stdprod_natconglom.html - 67k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Green Breccia MLB - Natural Stones Egypt - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
<- Back | Catalog | Next ->. Green Breccia MLB.
www.field-invest.com/catalog/12b.html - 2k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.field-invest.com ]

Green Breccia MNA is a green Conglomerate (Granite) from Egypt ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Green Breccia MNA is a green Conglomerate (Granite) from Egypt ~ GRANITELAND
Natural Stone Database.
www.graniteland.com/stone/green-breccia-mna.html


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
green conglomerate


Explanation:
I believe conglomerate is the English term for 'natuur beton'
see OED: A coarse-grained sedimentary rock composed of rounded fragments embedded in a matrix of a cementing material such as silica.

and ref.
This greenish grey diorite is familiar from road surfaces in ... dominated by
conglomerates (the Ridgeway Conglomerate) which underlies the ridge between ...



    Reference: http://www.pembrokeshirecoast.org.uk/english/nature_and_heri...
Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Merci, Dave

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: That's what my research showed too.
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim.

agree  Johan Venter: Sounds good to me
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!