KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sparingstekeningen

English translation: blocking-out drawings


15:54 Jul 26, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: sparingstekeningen
"sparings- en werktekeningen" - term is included in a 'meer-/minderwerk offerte'
ahoey
English translation:blocking-out drawings
Explanation:
Kluwer Bouwkunde
Zie ook eerdere KudoZ vraag:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/56109


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-07-26 18:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zie voor gebruik Nederlandse term bijv.:
http://www.huisbouwen.info/pages/ontwerp/werktekeningen.asp
http://www.itho.nl/Content/BestekCVEecometHRwasemkap.PDF

Selected response from:

Saskia Steur
Grading comment
Not sure about this - no hits in Google, but I do accept, in absence of a better phrase. Thanks for your help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3blocking-out drawingsSaskia Steur
4 -1utilization drawings
WIDIC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
utilization drawings


Explanation:
or: cost saving drawings

work drawings

some more context would be helpful

WIDIC
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Saskia Steur: No,I don't think so ;-) They mean drawings indicating position and sizes of holes in concrete floors for instance. There is no problem with context in this case - I'm sorry, but I happen to know what I'm talking about, no offence intended ;-)
9 mins
  -> Can be all or nothing. We all know the problem with a short context . Criminological sense for the "direction" is asked anyway ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blocking-out drawings


Explanation:
Kluwer Bouwkunde
Zie ook eerdere KudoZ vraag:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/56109


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-07-26 18:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zie voor gebruik Nederlandse term bijv.:
http://www.huisbouwen.info/pages/ontwerp/werktekeningen.asp
http://www.itho.nl/Content/BestekCVEecometHRwasemkap.PDF



Saskia Steur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Not sure about this - no hits in Google, but I do accept, in absence of a better phrase. Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter
26 mins
  -> Thanks very much, Venter!

agree  writeaway: am 100% clueless (not my field in the least) but your references are very convincing and I am aware it's your field. win-win situation :-)
26 mins
  -> Thanks very much, Writeaway!

agree  Nico Staes
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nico!