global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

strek van getoogde onderkant

English translation: Dutch arch


05:46 Nov 17, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Dutch term or phrase: strek van getoogde onderkant
English translation:Dutch arch
according to
Selected response from:

Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
4Eurodicautom gives:
Davorka Grgic
4Dutch archxxxHenri



27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dutch arch

according to

    dictionary of construction

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eurodicautom gives:

Dutch Term strek;
vlak gewelf
English Term jack arch;
flat arch
Definition a sprung arch in which the outer surface is horizontal and the inner surface is either horizontal or arched with a large radius
Spanish Term bóveda plana
Definition bóveda cuyo extradós es horizontal y el intradós es horizontal o curvado en arco de gran radio

Document 3 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Collection Monuments (=MON84)
Dutch Term strek;
Definition Strekse boog
English Term flat arch;
jack arch;
straight arch;
Dutch arch


    see above
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish