KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

breedplaatvloer

English translation: monolithic floor


14:51 Aug 14, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: breedplaatvloer
In het werk gestorte vloer met een betonnen prefab schil als bekisting
patje
English translation:monolithic floor
Explanation:
'educated guess': not sure if there's a more specific term with respect to the concrete form
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wide slab flooringSaskia Steur
2monolithic floorHarry Borsje


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
monolithic floor


Explanation:
'educated guess': not sure if there's a more specific term with respect to the concrete form

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Saskia Steur: not really, it's a specific type of floor structure
36 mins
  -> so it is!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wide slab flooring


Explanation:
or precast wide plank flooring

these are particular types of partly precast concrete floor slabs/planks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-14 18:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wide slab flooring is a composite structural unit -
According to the Building Construction Illustrated, third Edition, by Francis D.K. Ching and Cassandra Adams it is:
A concrete tipping reinforced with steel fabric or reinforcing bars bonds with the precast units (breedplaten/wide slabs in this case) to form a composite structural unit.


    Reference: http://images.google.nl/imgres?imgurl=http://www.thomasarmst...
Saskia Steur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Dave!

agree  Harry Borsje: yes, for the substructure, but you're missing the (essential, monolithic(!)) cast top layer// can't argue with refs. like that - the Google refs. I saw were less convincing
1 hr
  -> I happen to disagree, sorry

agree  Jack den Haan: Kluwer Bouwkunde: breedplaatvloer (beton) = "precast wide plank flooring, wide slab flooring". Ook 'breedplankvloer' genoemd. Duits: Betonschalplattendekke.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack!