KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

verspringend

English translation: staggered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verspringend
English translation:staggered
Entered by: xxxjarry

15:01 Aug 14, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: verspringend
verankeringsoverlappen van wapening die niet in 1 lijn lopen maar verspringen ten opzichte van elkaar
patje
staggered
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3staggeredSaskia Steur
3 +4staggeredxxxjarry


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
staggered


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
21 mins
  -> Thank you Saskia

agree  Ineke Hardy
30 mins
  -> Thank you Ineke

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> Thank you Dave

agree  Jack den Haan
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Jack

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
staggered


Explanation:
alternated
off-set


· Top and bottom reinforcement in longitudinal direction of deck slab shall be staggered to allow better flow of concrete between the reinforcing bars.




    Reference: http://www.wsdot.wa.gov/eesc/bridge/designmemos/12-2002.htm
Saskia Steur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Great minds ... :-)
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Jarry! Great minds indeed ;-)

agree  Dave Calderhead
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Dave!

agree  Jack den Haan
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack!