KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

kamers doorbreken

English translation: remove inside walls (to reallocate living space)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kamers doorbreken
English translation:remove inside walls (to reallocate living space)
Entered by: xxxjarry

10:08 Aug 15, 2006
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: kamers doorbreken
Hello all,
Could anyone tell me what the correct English phrase is for "kamers doorbreken" in the context given below. Many thanks!

De indeling van de bestaande panden werd aangepast, waarbij met name *veel kamers werden doorgebroken* en gangen bij de naastliggende vertrekken werden getrokken. Er ontstonden zo drie appartementenreeksen: één voor de koning, één voor de koningin en op de verdieping één voor de kroonprins.
sam1977
remove inside walls (to reallocate living space)
Explanation:
A second type of renovation often undertaken by people who own older homes is the reallocation of interior living space. Many homes built in the 1950s or earlier were designed with smaller rooms, more dividing walls, and fewer or smaller windows.

With larger and more open living spaces popular today, many home renovators choose to remove inside walls and open up the interior, and switch to newer windows or sliding doors to brighten up their living space.

Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jarry. This suits the context perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2remove inside walls (to reallocate living space)xxxjarry
4 +1many separate rooms made into one, by breaking down walls between them
Suzan Hamer
4several rooms were removed/taken away/eliminated
Clarisa Rakos
3 +1knock down wallsHarry Borsje
4to knock through, knock into oneJack den Haan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knock down walls


Explanation:
...comes to mind ;-)


internal walls, if you want to be more precise

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 122
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input, Harry.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
many separate rooms made into one, by breaking down walls between them


Explanation:
Just a little more precise than knocking down interior walls . . . :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-15 10:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought: making many separate rooms into one, by breaking down the walls between them

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Suzan, for your suggestions.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: not load-bearing walls we hope
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave, yes, one would hope . . .

neutral  Harry Borsje: :-\
52 mins
  -> ;-p

neutral  xxxjarry: Any Google references :-(
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remove inside walls (to reallocate living space)


Explanation:
A second type of renovation often undertaken by people who own older homes is the reallocation of interior living space. Many homes built in the 1950s or earlier were designed with smaller rooms, more dividing walls, and fewer or smaller windows.

With larger and more open living spaces popular today, many home renovators choose to remove inside walls and open up the interior, and switch to newer windows or sliding doors to brighten up their living space.




    Reference: http://www.rbcroyalbank.com/renovating/whyrenovate/rh_olddwe...
xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jarry. This suits the context perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzan Hamer: :-/ . . . Yes, I'm just a bit peeved that I didn't find it myself.
31 mins
  -> Don't you like my Google reference :-(

agree  Saskia Steur
38 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Tina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to knock through, knock into one


Explanation:
Onroerend Goed Lexicon [Van der Ent/Gateway]: doorbreken (muur): to open, to knock through; een kamer doorbreken = to knock two rooms into one. Several googles for "to knock two rooms"

Kluwer Bouwkunde: doorbreking (van wand of muur) = break-through [JdH: apparently a noun!]

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 261
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Jack, for your help.


1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
several rooms were removed/taken away/eliminated


Explanation:
several rooms were removed/taken away/eliminated

Clarisa Rakos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Clarisa!