KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dakopstand

English translation: curb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:dakopstand
English translation:curb
Entered by: Gerda Rijsselaere

05:46 Sep 8, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: dakopstand
Jammer genoeg geen context
Gerda Rijsselaere
Belgium
curb
Explanation:
Volgens Eurodicautom, en zie refs.

http://www.steelbuildingsindustry.com/dictionary-c.htm
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
bedankt, Antoinette!
gezien het gebrek aan context hou ik het maar op deze algemene term
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3raised edge of a roof
Dave Calderhead
4 +1roof deck curbSaskia Steur
4upstand, upturnJack den Haan
2 +2curb
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
raised edge of a roof


Explanation:
usually a flat roof

N-E property dic

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Marijke (:-{)>

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kate. (:-{)>

agree  Jack den Haan: ...but in my opinion typically a term for the non-technically inclined, e.g. real estate agents ;-)
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack (:-{)>

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curb


Explanation:
Volgens Eurodicautom, en zie refs.

http://www.steelbuildingsindustry.com/dictionary-c.htm


    Reference: http://www.netevolution.co.uk/historicalwebsites/tradesmance...
    Reference: http://www.ballendorfer.com/glossary/glossaryC.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
bedankt, Antoinette!
gezien het gebrek aan context hou ik het maar op deze algemene term

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
2 hrs

agree  Jack den Haan
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roof deck curb


Explanation:
Volgens Kluwer bouw is het:

for flat roofs:
roof deck curb
upturn
gravel fillet

around rooflights
curb

Saskia Steur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Sorry, had jouw andere opties uit KB over het hoofd gezien.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Dankjewel, Jack! Geeft niks, hoor ;-)

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upstand, upturn


Explanation:
The more the merrier? Tough nut to crack without further reference :-(

Kluwer Bouwkunde N-E-D: opstand = upstand, upturn; m.b.t. daglichtkoepel): curb; (rand van platdak): gravel fillet, roof deck curb

Google hits for 'upstand' include:
http://www.kempersystem.co.uk/documents/DW102 Cold Roof - Up...
http://www.nuaire.co.uk/IandM/671053.pdf


Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 261