KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

poer

English translation: foundation block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:poer
English translation:foundation block
Entered by: Saskia Steur

22:23 Oct 30, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: poer
In een offerte voor bouwwerk:
Fundatie door geisoleerde funderingstroken op basis van poeren
Justine Sherwood
Spain
foundation block
Explanation:
Or:
foundation pad
independent footing
pier block (AmE)
single footing

uit Kluwer Bouw
Selected response from:

Saskia Steur
Grading comment
bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5on the basis of pedestal footings/column basesLucinda
4foundation blockSaskia Steur


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on the basis of pedestal footings/column bases


Explanation:
Poer (fundering van een kolom) - individual base, pedestal footing

There is not too much context, but I think that it is either one of those two.

Good luck!
Lucinda


Lucinda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundation block


Explanation:
Or:
foundation pad
independent footing
pier block (AmE)
single footing

uit Kluwer Bouw

Saskia Steur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
bedankt