KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pantservloer

English translation: armoured /armour floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:pantservloer
English translation:armoured /armour floor
Entered by: Kate Hudson

22:28 Oct 30, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: pantservloer
in een offerte voor bouwwer:

afwerking pantservloer
Justine Sherwood
Spain
armoured /armour floor
Explanation:
Depending on the purpose of the floor you can choose between armour or armoured floor
The Mastertop 200 iron armoured floor concept was. developed in 1911 by Master Builders, and today, only. Mastertop 200 ranks as industry’s thickest iron ...www.mbtaus.com.au/acrobat/mtop200.pdf
Weldlok Industries Pty Ltd is a leading manufacturer of 'Forgebar' steel floor grating, 'Ball tube' handrailing & drainage products to the Australian and ...
www.grahamgroup.com.au/weldlok/ steel_armour_floor_tiles.html
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
thx.!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Finishing of armoured floor/flooringLucinda
3 +2armoured /armour floor
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Finishing of armoured floor/flooring


Explanation:
'armoured floor plating' would be another opton.

Lucinda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Seine
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
armoured /armour floor


Explanation:
Depending on the purpose of the floor you can choose between armour or armoured floor
The Mastertop 200 iron armoured floor concept was. developed in 1911 by Master Builders, and today, only. Mastertop 200 ranks as industry’s thickest iron ...www.mbtaus.com.au/acrobat/mtop200.pdf
Weldlok Industries Pty Ltd is a leading manufacturer of 'Forgebar' steel floor grating, 'Ball tube' handrailing & drainage products to the Australian and ...
www.grahamgroup.com.au/weldlok/ steel_armour_floor_tiles.html

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
thx.!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mario Hendriks
17 hrs
  -> Thanks