KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

te lood paal

English translation: perfectly vertical pile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:te lood paal
English translation:perfectly vertical pile
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

14:50 Mar 24, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Dutch term or phrase: te lood paal
De eerste paal wordt zo dicht mogelijk bij die
locatie van het grondonderzoek gemaakt, die het diepste
inboorniveau aangeeft en is bij voorkeur een *te lood
paal*
Jim Turner
Netherlands
perfectly vertical pile
Explanation:
"te lood" comes from the time before spirit levels when they used a piece of lead hanging from a stringb to check for vertical.

Ref: own Exp.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Nice one David, thanks. (See I wasn't being deliberately stingy!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1perfectly vertical pile
Dave Greatrix
4a perfectly levelled pole/rod/stake...
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perfectly vertical pile


Explanation:
"te lood" comes from the time before spirit levels when they used a piece of lead hanging from a stringb to check for vertical.

Ref: own Exp.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Nice one David, thanks. (See I wasn't being deliberately stingy!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Sven.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a perfectly levelled pole/rod/stake...


Explanation:
te lood = waterpas
= level.

You may want to add 'vertical' to levelled'




Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8