KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

mandragend

English translation: industrial grade sheeting


14:54 Mar 24, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Dutch term or phrase: mandragend
Aan de buitenzijde van het element een *mandragende*
luchtdoorlatende folie

It's building specifications again, and this is a foil to protect external elements of the building while construction work is going on. So what 'mandragend' means here I have no idea. I can't imagine it needs to bear the weight of a man.
Jim Turner
Netherlands
English translation:industrial grade sheeting
Explanation:
If industrial grade stuff can't bear the weight of a man, then nothing will.

;-]
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
It's vague enough to do the job in the circumstances. Thanks to David and Nikolaus for the input as well.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unfortunately
Elisabeth Ghysels
4(perforated) reinforced membrane
Dave Greatrix
4industrial grade sheeting
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unfortunately


Explanation:
it seems to be quite that.
However I did not find an English equivalent.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 15:05:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"man-equivalent-weight bearing\" does not produce any Google hits; but it\'s the best I can think of at the moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 15:07:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, there is another meaning of \'mandragend\', for which there is in fact an English equivalent: \'man carrying\', of cars and airplanes and things like that. But in your context it\'s the other meaning, of course.


    Reference: http://www.mi.nl/Trefword.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike: _support_ the weight of a man.
25 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial grade sheeting


Explanation:
If industrial grade stuff can't bear the weight of a man, then nothing will.

;-]


    Reference: http://www.ralenti.co.nz/products/ampe005.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
It's vague enough to do the job in the circumstances. Thanks to David and Nikolaus for the input as well.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(perforated) reinforced membrane


Explanation:
Meuwissen Isolatiefolie
... versterkte LDPE folie (in de bouwwereld bekend onder de naam mandragende folie),
voorzien van het KOMO-attest-met productcertificaat. Miofol® onderdakfolie is ...
www.mi.nl/Miofol20.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 15:36:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flat Roofs
... Older PVC systems may be susceptible to shattering. Hypalon This reinforced membrane
membrane is available in different thicknesses and different sheet sizes ...
homerepair.about.com/library/weekly/aa042601a.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Preservation Products, Inc.
... HP-1 Reinforced Restoration System is a fluid applied fully reinforced membrane
system for weatherproofing existing terne metal or \"tin\" roofs and other ...
www.preservationproducts.com/5q_a_3.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Preservation Products, Inc.
... The Restoration System, Provides a reinforced membrane system at critical and problem
areas and an elastomeric protective membrane system over the balance of ...
www.preservationproducts.com/4products.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 124