KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ringwerk

English translation: This is related to a timber construction.


16:26 Mar 24, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Dutch term or phrase: ringwerk
More from building specifications: Het vuren ringwerk wordt niet behandeld, de vier kantzijden worden 1 maal behandeld met een dekkende verf. Kluwer gives 'annular shake' but it doesn't 'ring' any bells (sorry!)
Jim Turner
Netherlands
English translation:This is related to a timber construction.
Explanation:
Further text should give more info.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 16:36:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds like a surround or a frame of some sort.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4This is related to a timber construction.
Dave Greatrix
1frame
Chris Hopley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is related to a timber construction.


Explanation:
Further text should give more info.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 16:36:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds like a surround or a frame of some sort.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 124

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
frame


Explanation:
Very much a stab in the dark.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63