KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

anti-worteldoek

English translation: anti-rooting membrane/mat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:anti-worteldoek
English translation:anti-rooting membrane/mat
Entered by: Nathalya

08:48 Feb 8, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Inrichting opslagplaatsen voedingswarenfabrikant
Dutch term or phrase: anti-worteldoek
Zin:
"Langs buitengevels productieruimte grindrand van 50 cm breedte aanbrengen
en diepte van 40 cm. Onder het grind eerst anti-worteldoek plaatsen. Grindbak opsluiten
met betonnen rand."

Can anyone help? Thank you!
Nathalya
Belgium
anti-rooting membrane/mat
Explanation:
This is generally placed under gravel to stop weeds and plants rooting
Selected response from:

CJG
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3anti-rooting membrane/matCJG
4 +2woven ground cover
Michaël Temmerman
5 -2mulch
Christopher Smith


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anti-rooting membrane/mat


Explanation:
This is generally placed under gravel to stop weeds and plants rooting


    Reference: http://crops.confex.com/crops/wc2006/techprogram/P15618.HTM
CJG
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  Saskia Steur
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Saskia (made sure I typed it right this time!)

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Dave

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
woven ground cover


Explanation:
woven ground cover, weed control fabric, etc. Hiervoor bestaan vele namen, maar ik heb altijd "(woven) ground cover" gehoord in Florida.

http://www.customshadefabrics.com/ground_cover.html
http://www.americanclayworks.net/acw_products/fabric_landsca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-08 09:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In het Nederlands wordt trouwens meestal worteldoek gezegd.
Het wordt zowel in de landbouw gebruikt als onder grind.
http://www.destratenmaker.com/default.asp?contentID=522
http://home.scarlet.be/groenteninfo/Ajuin_worteldoek_kleinw....

Michaël Temmerman
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
4 mins
  -> Bedankt:-)

agree  Saskia Steur
17 mins
  -> Bedankt:-)

neutral  CJG: This seems to be used in planting, to cover ground; primary purpose does not seem to be for use under gravel.
34 mins
  -> It's the same material for the same purpose: to stop weeds, be it in planting or for gravel. And when you put it under gravel, you are also covering the ground;-) Your suggestion is fine too. We're just helping Nathalya here:-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
mulch


Explanation:
A standard term for a layer to prevent weeds etc. taking root.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-08 09:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or mulch matting


    Reference: http://www.thegardenhelper.com/dictionary.html
Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michaël Temmerman: Mulch is organic material and definitely not anti-worteldoek.
2 mins
  -> see http://www.world-wire.com/news/1202040001.html

disagree  Jack den Haan: This is a more or less "generic" term that doesn't do justice to the specific reference to 'anti-worteldoek' in the asker context.
6 mins