KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

snelhangers

English translation: ceiling hanger/hanging system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:snelhangers
English translation:ceiling hanger/hanging system
Entered by: DianeGM

10:37 Feb 13, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: snelhangers
some kind of fixing for a suspended construction
DianeGM
ceiling hanger/hanging system
Explanation:
see link showing 'snelhangers', with description. Various types can be found on google - to be more specific, you will have to revert to the client.
Selected response from:

CJG
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ceiling hanger/hanging systemCJG
3operating rodHasselt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operating rod


Explanation:
I would need more context to say for sure. An operating rod / hanger / suspender is usually used in engineering structures.

Hasselt
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ceiling hanger/hanging system


Explanation:
see link showing 'snelhangers', with description. Various types can be found on google - to be more specific, you will have to revert to the client.


    Reference: http://www.astrimex.nl/StartFramed?Readform&/0/ED4ABB7A94163...
CJG
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  Kate Hudson: http://www.kineticsnoise.com/arch/isogrid.html quick-connect ceiling hanger
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kate