KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

stijgstuk

English translation: riser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:stijgstuk
English translation:riser
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

13:56 Mar 18, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / employment contract
Dutch term or phrase: stijgstuk
"Verticaal onder een hoek van 30° met de horizontal aangebrachte stijg- en vervalstukken vorzien van deksel met klembevestiging."

Technical text about cable channels.
Any dieas?
TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
raiser
Explanation:
see my entry under 'vervalstuk'
Selected response from:

xxxJon O
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This answer got me on the right track. It is a "riser"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4verticle inside bendKen Cox
3raiserxxxJon O


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raiser


Explanation:
see my entry under 'vervalstuk'

xxxJon O
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This answer got me on the right track. It is a "riser"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verticle inside bend


Explanation:
see refs in my answer to 'vervalstuk'.

There is also a site that uses 'stigstuk' and 'vervalstuk' as names for brackets that can be used to join two sections of cable tray or cable ladder at an angle (either rising or falling), but this doesn't seem to be standard usage, and there is little difference to be seen between these brackets and the elbow brackets described immediately afterward (http://www.stago.nl/nieuws/E-zine 2006/web-content/E-zine nr... excepth that the elbow brackets are apparently also designed for easy bending to create horizontal angles.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130